Categorising self and custom builders

This topic contains 2 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  twynn 1 week, 5 days ago.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #6312

    twynn
    Participant

    How do other local authorities keep track of the number of planning permissions they give to self builders and custom builders? Our system does not have a digital field to collect this and also the National Planning Application form doesn’t ask this question so how do other authorities find out if the development is a C or SB?
    Also how do other authorities monitor the criteria where the C&SBuilder must live in the home they build?
    Thank you

    #6328

    admin1
    Participant

    TWYNN- you might want to speak to your adjoining council contacts about monitoring permissions as we don’t as yet have information about this.

    Please note that the new DCLG planning application form has specific information boxes in section 17 and is available to download here: https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/515841/Form004_england_en_v3.pdf

    For information, other than the CIL exemption, there is no specific time-based criteria under the 2015 or 2016 Act which restricts the C&SBuilder to live in the home they build. The 2016 Act only refers to “home” meaning an individual’s sole or main residence. We don’t as yet have information about councils monitoring this provision.

    #6329

    twynn
    Participant

    Thank you. I was unaware of the new DCLG planning application form so that was useful

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.


Recent Topics




Trouble with registering or logging in? Click the button below for some hints.